2016 US Fencing Hall of Fame

The 2016 US Fencing Hall of Fame Induction ceremony held Saturday, July 2nd from 6:30 pm to 9:00 pm at the Kay Bailey Hutchinson Convention Center Cross, Emily Jacobson, Emily Jacobson, Sada Kelsey, Seth Li, Ted Stawicki, Les      

2015 Hall of Fame Nominees

2015 US Fencing Hall of Fame Nominees: Rebecca "Becca" Ward Simon Gershon Marty Schneider Jeff Wolfe Elliot Lilien Emily Cross Robert Cottingham Michel Sebastiani

2015 Hall of Famers-elect

2015 US Fencing Hall of Famers-elect: Rebecca “Becca” Ward Simon Gershon Marty Schneider Robert Cottingham Michel Sebastiani

2013 US Fencing Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

  USA Fencing Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony Saturday, June 29, 2013 – 5:30 p.m. Greater Columbus Convention Center RM D130-131 (directly across from the competition halls) Cost: $20 (Inductees are Free + 1 guest) Cash bar will begin at 5 p.m. Appetizers will begin at 5:30 p.m.  

2014 Nominees

2014 US Fencing Hall of Fame Nominees Era I: 1888 – 1945 Choose 2 of 3   Breed, George Hern, Alec Nicholas, Capt. Hippolyte     Era II: 1945 – 1987 Choose 3 of  6   Berry, Dick Melcher, Jamie Oles, Dick Pinkhasov, Semyon Schneider, Martin Vebell, Ed   Era III: 1945 – 187 Choose 4 … Read more

2013 Hall of Fame Nominees

  2013 Hall of Fame Nominees Anastasi, Larry Bayer, Cliff Berry, Dick Breed, George Halberstadt, Hans Leach, Buckie     Lilien, Elliot Oles, Dick Terrone, Leonardo Vebell, Ed Zimmermann, Iris       

Hall of Famers Elect for 2012

Hall Of Fame Election results – induction ceremony in Summer of 2012 Henri Uyttenhove Al Morales Ed Ballinger Sharon Monplaisir Carl Borack Felicia Zimmermann Skip Shurtz

2011 – 2012 US Fencing Hall of Fame Nominees

                      

US Fencing Hall of Fame Nominees for 2011 – 2012
      
      
      
                                                                                            

Era 1
            (early American fencing –1935)
            The Standard Era of Fencing            
            
            Leonardo Terrone
            Henri Uyttenhove
Era 2 (1936-1975)
            The Era of Inequality

            
            Larry Anastasi                         
            Ed Ballinger
            Carl Borack
            Al Morales
            Marty Schneider
            Skip Shurtz
            Jeff Wolfe
Era 3 (1976-present)
            The Modern Era
            
            Cliff Bayer
            Sharon Monplaisir
            Jon Normile
            Felicia Zimmermann

                   

              

      

 

2011 Hall of Famers Elect

We congratulate the following on their election to the US Fencing Hall of Fame 2011 These new Hall of Famers will be inducted at the 2011 Summer National Championships in Reno, NV in July:                       Era I, The Standard Era       (up to 1935)               Arthur St Clair Lyon, introduced by Andy … Read more

2010 US Fencing Hall of Fame Nominees

US Fencing Hall of Fame Nominees for 2011 – 2012

 

 

Era 1
(early American fencing –1935)
The Standard Era of Fencing

Leonardo Terrone
Henri Uyttenhove

Era 2 (1936-1975)
The Era of Inequality

 

Larry Anastasi
Ed Ballinger
Carl Borack
Al Morales
Marty Schneider
Skip Shurtz
Jeff Wolfe

Era 3 (1976-present)
The Modern Era

Cliff Bayer
Sharon Monplaisir
Jon Normile
Felicia Zimmermann

2009 Hall of Fame

Gilbert Rosiere Henry Harutunian Jose  Velarde Arkady Burdan Sherry Posthumus

2010 Hall of Fame Nominees

               US Fencing Hall of Fame Nominees for 2010       Era 1 (early American fencing –1935) The Standard Era of Fencing              Hugh Alessandroni          Arthur Lyon                 Ella Hattan       Aldo Nadi                     Era 2 (1936-1975) The Era of Inequality              Michel Mamlouk       Robert Blum                Joseph Elliott       Sewall Shurtz                     Era 3 (1976-present) The Modern Era … Read more

2009 Hall Of Fame Induction Dinner

The 2009 Hall Of Fame induction / reception  will be on Monday, July 6, 2009 Gaylord Texan Convention Center, Longhorn Hall A-F 1501 Gaylord Trail,Grapevine, TX  76051 Hotel:  Gaylord Texan Resort Grapevine A at 7:30 on July 6th

2008 Hall of Fame

DeKay, Charles * Founder and president of the New York Fencers’ Club Koch, Charles  * The first coach to specialize in sabre in US Fencing history Korfanty, Ed  * Trained the first US Olympic Gold medalist in 100 years McClellan, Cathy   * The first woman ever to coach at an Ivy League institution Micahnik, David … Read more

2009 Nominees

Announcing the 2009 US Fencing Hall of Fame Nominees: Era I. Ella Hattan,  Jaguarina Gilbert Rosiere* Hall of famer elect 2009 Era II. Henry Harutunian* Hall of famer elect 2009 Jose  Velarde* Hall of famer elect 2009 Elliot Lilien   Era III. Arkady Burdan* Hall of famer elect 2009 Bill Reith Sherry Posthumus* Hall of … Read more

2008 Nominees

DeKay, Charles * (inducted) Elliott, Joseph Gelman, Yuri Koch, Charles * (inducted) Korfanty, Ed * (inducted) McClellan, Cathy * (inducted) Micahnik, David M. * (inducted) Nicholas, Capt. Hippolyte Pinkhasov, Seymon Richards, Carla-Mae * (inducted) Schneider, Martin Senac, Regis * (inducted) 

2007 Hall of Fame

August Anderson |   Yves Auriol  | Dan DeChaine Nat Goodhartz | Dorothy Locke |  Alfred Sauer

2006 Hall of Fame

Michel Alaux, presented by Miriam Alaux Gustav Heiss, presented by Andrea Buchanan Heiss Mathilde Jagemann, presented by Andy Shaw Aladar Kogler, presented by George Kolombatovich

2001 Hall of Fame

Jean-Jacque Gillet Donna Stone Ruth C. White Charles George Bothner Isabel Mildred Fish Charles Tatham Joanna DeTuscan Allan S. Kwartler Neil Lazar  

1996 Hall of Fame

(Hall of Fame Committee reinstated) Joseph Byrnes Joseph Pechinsky Peter Westbrook